Case Summary
[…] The Claimant was not diagnosed with PTSD until May 2019, and filed for benefits in August 2019. When the claim was filed, the E/C argued that the Claimant reported the claim late, and failed to provide proper notice. The JCC found that because the Claimant filed for benefits within 52

 

weeks of the manifestation of the PTSD, or diagnosis of the condition, his filing was timely. The E/C appealed this decision.

Upon review of the case, the DCA addressed the time frame for notice of injury, as outlined in section 112/1815(5)(d), which states that it is the same as measured in 440.151(6), and is measured from one of the qualifying events, or the manifestation of the disorder, whichever is later. The statute then states that “a claim under this subsection must be properly noticed within 52 weeks after the qualifying event.” The DCA found that the JCC misinterpreted the statute on timely filing, stating that based on the plain language of the statute, it is not the manifestation date that matters, but the date of the qualifying event.